Pour la documentation en FRANÇAIS, utilisez l’outil de traduction de votre navigateur Chrome, Edge ou Safari. Voir un exemple.

Front Interface


  • A: Four small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module connectors used for high-speed communication. The OP4520-IO-REMOTE reserves one of these ports for communication with the real-time computer (MuSE link) and the remaining three ports are available for Generic Aurora communication. All four ports of the OP4520-IO-PCIe are available for Generic Aurora communication. Both versions require custom bitstreams.

 The MuSE link requires specific SFP transceivers and optical fiber cables:

SFP transceiver: Avago AFBR-57R5APZ

Cable: LC-LC multimode 850nm optical fiber


  • B: JTAG connector (for OPAL-RT technicians’ use only)


  • C: Synchronization connectors status, and user-configurable LEDs:

LED Label

Description

PROG/CFG OK

CFG OK steady on green and PROG off indicates the FPGA is functioning normally.

CFG OK off and PROG steady on yellow indicates that the FPGA has stopped and is no longer functioning.

RX

Green when receiving synchronization

TX 

Green when transmitting synchronization

USER 1

Green LED controlled (configured by the user using Simulink blocks)

USER 2

Green LED controlled (configured by the user using Simulink blocks)

PWR ON

Green indicates OP4520 power is functioning

MASTER/SLAVE

Green indicates MASTER mode. Yellow indicates SLAVE mode. Flashing green and yellow indicates a SAFE bitstream in the FPGA

CHASSIS INDEX

8-pin DIP switch that allows users to set the device’s network chassis index. It can be set from 00 to FF (in HEX) for a maximum of 256 addresses.

Synchro LabelDescription

TX/RX

Fiber optic connector. Compatible with OP4500, OP5607, OP7000 and OP7020. Synchronizes CPU and FPGA time steps between systems.

TX/RX

Stereo jack. Compatible with all OPAL-RT products. Synchronizes only CPU steps,

  • No labels