Pour la documentation en FRANÇAIS, utilisez l’outil de traduction de votre navigateur Chrome, Edge ou Safari. Voir un exemple.

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 2 Next »

A. Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module connectors provide four high-speed communication links between other FPGA simulators or third-party devices. Each socket controls one communication link. SFP transceivers and fiber-optic cables must be selected (and purchased separately) according to the type and speed of the communication protocol.

  • Note: MuSE link requires specific SFP transceivers and optical fiber cables:
    • SFP: Avago AFBR-57R5APZ
    • Cable: LC-LC multimode 850 nm optical fiber

B. JTAG connector (for OPAL-RT technicians’ use only).

  • Note: JTAG connector is highly sensitive to Electro Static Discharge (ESD). Always leave plastic plug in place when not in use. Wear an anti-static wrist strap at all times when using this connector.

C. Synchronization connectors status and user-configurable LEDs, dip switch and synchronization connectors.

  • LED Label
    • PROG/CFG OK:
      • CFG OK steady on green and PROG off indicates the FPGA is functioning normally.
      • CFG OK off and PROG steady on yellow indicate the FPGA has stopped and is no longer functioning.
    • RXGreen when receiving synchronization.
    • TX: Green when transmitting synchronization.
    • USER 1: Green LED controlled. Configured by the user using Simulink blocks.
    • USER 2: Green LED controlled. Configured by the user using Simulink blocks.
    • PWR ON: Green indicates that the power is on.
    • MASTER/SLAVE:
      • Green indicates MASTER mode.
      • Yellow indicates SLAVE mode.
      • Flashing green and yellow indicates a SAFE bitstream in the FPGA
  • Dip switch
    • CHASSIS INDEX: 8-pin DIP switch that allows users to set the device’s network chassis index. It can be set from 00 to FF (in HEX) for a maximum of 256 addresses, default value = 00. Refer to General Configuration to copy this value as the Chassis ID value in RT-LAB and HYPERSIM.
  • SYNCHRO Connectors Label
    • TX/RX Fiber-Optic Connectors (square connectors): Compatible with OP4500, OP5607, OP7000 and OP7020. Synchronizes time steps between systems and includes high-speed FPGA pulses.
    • TX/RX Copper Cable Connectors (3.5 mm audio jack connectors): Legacy connectors compatible with all OPAL-RT products except OP4200.

D. Target computer monitoring interface. Two push buttons and six LED indicators:

  • Power Push Button: Power on or shut down the target computer.
  • Reset Push Button: Resets the target computer.
  • Power Green LED: On indicates that the unit is powered up.
  • HDD Green LED: On indicates that the hard disk drive is operating.
  • NIC1 Green LED: On indicates that network port 1 is in use.
  • NIC2 Green LED: On indicates that network port 2 is in use.
  • Power Fail Red LED: On indicates a power fault.
  • Overheat/Fan Fail Red LED: On indicates either that unit has overheated or a fan fault.
  • No labels