After opening the package, remove the equipment and components. Make sure that all the items described in Standard Hardware are actually in the box and are undamaged.

Standard Hardware 

The OP5607 real-time simulator includes the following basic hardware:

Item

Description

Part Number

Qty

OP5607

Complete HIL VIRTEX 7 FPGA Processor and I/O Expansion Unit

OP5607V3-IO-PCIe : 429-0090

or

OP5607-IO-REMOTE: 529-0142

1

OP545x

PCIe interconnection kit including PCIe x4 Host Adapter, and copper or optical fiber cable.

If the OP5607 is purchased at the same time as the simulator, the Host Adapter card comes already installed in the simulator.


P/NSimulatorType of cable
OP5451OP4510V2Copper, 2m
OP5452OP4510V2Optical fiber, 10m
OP5453OP5600Copper, 2m
OP5454OP5600Optical fiber, 10m
OP5455OP5707Copper, 2m
OP5456OP5707Optical fiber, 10m


1

Network cables

Black 2FT CAT6 (500 MHz) UTP Network Cable

Green 2FT CAT6 (500 MHz) UTP Network Cable

Red 2FT CAT6 (500 MHz) UTP Network Cable

White 2FT CAT6 (500 MHz) UTP Network Cable

Blue 10FT CAT6 (500 MHz) UTP Network Cable

T00-0723

T00-0726

T00-0725

T00-0724

T00-0817

1

1

1

1

1

BNC to mini BNC cable

BNC to Mini-BNC 75ohm Simplex Coax Cable 6FT

T00-0719

4

Power cable

NEMA 5-15P to C13, 6ft 1.83 m (6’) power cord, black (10A 125V)

T00-0833

1

Audio connection cable

Audio conn cable assy 3.5mm m/m 6ft

T00-0834

1


PCIe x4 Fiber Optic Cable 5M

T00-0945

1


6ft. Black USB 2.0 Cable USBA to USBB

T00-0850

1


Cable assy ipass x4 m-m 38pos 1m

T00-0741

1

Breakout board

DB37 male slim breakout board, R/A connector

126-0560

6

Loopback test kit

OP5600 Loopback DB37 to 40 pos. with Vuser

126-0361

2

IDC cable - 40 Pins - 40 Pins 18L, Polarizing Key, Strain Relief”

113-0737

1

12V 5V Loopback adapter cable

113-0799

1

Optional Hardware

Item

Description

Part Number

MUSE transceiver

Avago AFBR-57R5APZ

T00-0315

MUSE cable

LC-LC multimode 850nm optical fiber

T00-0782