What is the Multi-System Expansion Link (MuSE)?

The MuSE link is the solution when:

Restrictions to using MuSE with OPAL-RT board software architecture may apply depending on your application and software configuration.
Contact your sales representative or field application engineer to verify compatibility.

Key concepts

Standalone Simulators

In this configuration, the simulator, an OP4610XG for example, is used as a standalone unit.
MuSE is not used: there are no SFP links to any remote simulators.


Central Simulators

A simulator is considered to be central when it is connected to one or many I/O expansion units to expand its I/O capability by means of SFP connectors.
In the example below, two I/O expansion units (OP5705-IO and OP4520) are connected to a central simulator (OP5705XG) via MuSE links.

The number of I/O expansion units is limited only by the number of available SFP ports on the simulator, typically 4 or 16 depending on the model.
In the example below, there are 16 SFP ports available on the central simulator, so it can connect up to 16 I/O expansion units.


Remote Simulators

A simulator is considered a remote when it is programmed with a MuSE remote bitstream, and connected to a MuSE central simulator.
This criteria can apply to any chassis whether or not it contains a CPU.
For example, an OP4610XG is used as the central simulator and is connected with a MuSE Link to an OP5705XG remote simulator.

Configuring MuSE



Software Support

Configuration and management of remote I/Os is done via the RT-LAB or HYPERSIM GUI.

Applications

RT-XSG Legacy Generic Aurora blockset and the MuSE link can coexist in the same system

Simulators and I/O Expansion Units MuSE Capabilities

Simulators

ModelPhysical MuSE Links availableSupported configurations
OP45104Standalone
Central
Remote
OP45124Standalone
Central
Remote
OP4610XG4Standalone
Central
Remote
OP5030PCIe*Standalone
Central
OP5033XGPCIe*Standalone
Central
OP56000Standalone
OP56504Standalone
Central
Remote
OP5705XG4Standalone
Central
Remote
OP5707XG16Standalone
Central
Remote

* The simulator can be connected to I/O expansion units in Central configuration if the simulator is equipped with an optional PCIe SFP expansion card.

If your unit is not in this list, please contact your local representative, or OPAL-RT Technical Support team to figure out your available options.

I/O Expansion Units

Note: A remote will only use one SFP port for the MuSE link.
Other free SFP ports on the I/O expansion unit can be used as regular I/Os and are accessible to the central simulator.

ModelPhysical MuSE Links availableSupported configurations
OP45204Remote
OP560716Remote
OP7505-IO4Remote
OP5707-IO16Remote

Link Specifications

Communication protocol

Aurora 8b10b

Link Speed

5 Gbps

SFP transceivers

Avago AFBR-57R5APZ 850 nm

Optical fiber

Duplex Multi-Mode 50/125μm or 62/125μm, LC-LC

Cable length

Up to 150 m, depending on fiber type